As the number one share registrar in Singapore and Malaysia by market capitalisation, and Singapore’s leading share registry services provider, BoardRoom serviced 167 annual general meetings (AGMs), extraordinary general meetings (EGMs), and special general meetings in April 2026. These represented 44.53% of companies listed on the Singapore Exchange (SGX).
April remains the peak of Singapore’s AGM calendar because most SGX-listed issuers close their financial year on 31 December and must hold the AGM within four months of the year end, under SGX Listing Rule 707(1) and section 175 of the Companies Act 1967.
About the data: This report covers the 167 general meetings BoardRoom serviced in April 2026. Year-on-year comparisons are based on companies that held April meetings in both 2025 and 2026.
Key Takeaways
- BoardRoom serviced 167 meetings in April 2026, representing 44.53% of SGX-listed companies. Of these, 64% were held in the final week of April and 97% were held in physical mode.
- Among companies that held meetings in both years, attendance rose 21% to 19,709, while hybrid attendance rose 375%.
- Electronic polling was used at 55% of physical meetings, with 94% of those meetings using handsets.
- Proxy forms received fell 26% to 5,761, while the most common meeting now runs between one and one and a half hours.
Singapore: The April 2026 Season
Meeting format: when and how companies met
Nearly two thirds of meetings were held in the final week of April. 29 April alone accounted for 21% of the total.
| Week | Meetings | Share of meetings |
| Week beginning 13 April | 13 | 8% |
| Week beginning 20 April | 47 | 28% |
| Week beginning 27 April | 107 | 64% |
| Total | 167 | 100% |
Of the meetings held on 29 April, 37% started at 10am, compared with 35% on the same date in 2025.
Physical meetings remained the norm: 97% were held in physical mode and 3% were hybrid, up from 1% in the 2025 season.
| Format | 2025 season | 2026 season |
| Physical | 172 (99%) | 162 (97%) |
| Hybrid | 2 (1%) | 5 (3%) |
| Total meetings serviced | 174 | 167 |
Communication: hardcopy notices remain universal
Every meeting mailed a hardcopy notice of meeting, proxy form, or letter to shareholders and unitholders.
| Communication practice | Meetings | Share |
| Hardcopy notice, proxy form, or letter mailed | 167 | 100% |
| Hardcopy annual report or circular mailed | 26 | 16% |
| Hardcopy annual report or circular available on request | 138 | 82% |
| Switched from on request in 2025 to no on-request option in 2026 | 3 | 2% |
The 16% mailing rate is broadly in line with the 14% recorded in 2025. Making hardcopy annual reports or circulars available on request remained the most common approach, used at 82% of meetings compared with 86% in 2025.
Attendance: up 21% year on year
Among the 147 companies that held April meetings in both years and reported attendance for both, total attendance rose 21% to 19,709.
Physical attendance increased by 18%, while hybrid attendance rose 375% from a low base.
| Attendance (147 companies with meetings in both years) | Physical | Hybrid | Total |
| 2025 | 16,084 | 170 | 16,254 |
| 2026 | 18,901 | 808 | 19,709 |
| Change | +2,817 (+18%) | +638 (+375%) | +3,455 (+21%) |
Shareholder engagement: questions before the meeting
Nearly every meeting (99%) gave shareholders a way to submit questions in advance. Many companies used BoardRoom’s Question Deposition Service to receive those questions, through the channels below.
| Question Deposition Service channel | Companies |
| Designated email address | 4 |
| Post | 30 |
| Designated email address and post | 48 |
| Designated email address, post and pre-registration site | 1 |
| Total | 83 |
Questions were received before 57% of meetings, up from 51% in 2025. Of these, 93% answered the questions through SGXNET ahead of the meeting. This excludes meetings that received questions only from the Securities Investors Association (Singapore).
The five topics shareholders raised most often were:
- Company strategy and future plans
- Financial performance
- Dividends and distributions
- Mergers, demergers, acquisitions and divestments
- Share or unit buy-backs and renewal of the share purchase mandate
Strategy questions this season were frequently framed around Middle East tensions and the resulting rise in global fuel prices, and their effect on material, freight, logistics and insurance costs, supply-chain lead times and margins. Company strategy moved to first place from second in 2025, when questions on United States tariffs drove the topic
Voting and proxy processing
Electronic polling was used at 55% of physical meetings, and 94% of those used handsets rather than shareholders’ own devices.
Where paper polling was used, counting could take up to half of the meeting time.
| Meeting format | Poll type | Meetings | Share of format |
| Physical (162) | Paper poll, Excel (manual) | 34 | 21% |
| Paper poll, BR Poll (semi-automated) | 39 | 24% | |
| Electronic poll, handsets | 84 | 52% | |
| Electronic poll, bring your own device (BYOD) | 5 | 3% | |
| Hybrid (5) | BYOD on site and online voting for remote attendees | 3 | |
| Handsets on site and online voting for remote attendees | 2 |
Electronic polling was used at 52% of physical meetings in 2025. This points to a continued, gradual shift towards e-polling.
A total of 118 companies used BoardRoom’s Proxy Deposition Service, the same number as in 2025. Most accepted proxies through both email and post.
| Proxy Deposition Service channel | Companies |
| Post | 18 |
| Email address | 1 |
| Email address and post | 96 |
| Email address, post and pre-registration site | 3 |
| Total | 118 |
| Proxy forms | 2025 | 2026 | Change |
| Received | 7,780 | 5,761 | -2,019 (-26%) |
| Processed | 6,798 | 4,916 | -1,882 (-28%) |
The five resolutions that attracted the most poll votes were unchanged from 2025:
- Re-election of directors
- Financial report
- Auditor
- Dividend
- Directors’ fees
Meeting duration
Meetings ran longer than in 2025. The largest duration category was one hour to under one and a half hours, covering 36% of meetings.
Overall, 62% of physical meetings lasted between 30 minutes and one and a half hours.
| Duration | Physical | Hybrid | Total | Share |
| Under 30 minutes | 9 | 0 | 9 | 5% |
| 30 minutes to under 1 hour | 42 | 1 | 43 | 26% |
| 1 hour to under 1.5 hours | 59 | 1 | 60 | 36% |
| 1.5 hours to under 2 hours | 32 | 1 | 33 | 20% |
| 2 hours to under 2.5 hours | 19 | 1 | 20 | 12% |
| 2.5 hours and above | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1% |
| Total | 162 | 5 | 167 | 100% |
Among the 157 companies that held meetings in both years, meetings lasting between one and two hours rose from 43% to 57% of the total, while meetings lasting less than an hour fell from 41% to 31%.
| Duration (157 companies with meetings in both years) | 2025 season | 2026 season | Change |
| Under 30 minutes | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 30 minutes to under 1 hour | 54 | 40 | -14 |
| 1 hour to under 1.5 hours | 37 | 58 | +21 |
| 1.5 hours to under 2 hours | 30 | 31 | +1 |
| 2 hours to under 2.5 hours | 21 | 18 | -3 |
| 2.5 hours and above | 4 | 2 | -2 |
Refreshments and door gifts
Refreshments remained the most common provision. In 2026, 57% of meetings provided refreshments only, while 34% provided neither.
Among the 156 companies with meetings in both years, the 2025 figures were 68% for refreshments only, 2% for vouchers or door gifts only, and 30% for neither.
| Provision (167 meetings) | Meetings | Share |
| Refreshments only | 95 | 57% |
| Voucher or door gift only | 15 | 9% |
| Nothing provided | 57 | 34% |
| Total | 167 | 100% |
Among the 156 companies with April meetings in both years, fewer provided refreshments only, while vouchers and door gifts increased from a low base.
Overall, 6% fewer provided refreshments, vouchers or door gifts than in 2025.
| Provision (156 companies with meetings in both years) | 2025 | 2026 | Change 2025 to 2026 |
| Refreshments only | 106 | 89 | -16% |
| Voucher or door gift only | 3 | 13 | +333% |
| Nothing provided | 47 | 54 | +15% |
Key considerations for the next season
- Book early for the final week of April. 64% of meetings were held during that week, with 21% on 29 April alone.
- Plan for more attendees and longer meetings. Attendance rose 21%, while the typical meeting runs one to one and a half hours.
- Treat hybrid as a live option. Only 3% of meetings offered the option, but hybrid attendance rose 375%.
- Consider electronic polling. Paper polls took up to half of the meeting time, while electronic polling was already used at 55% of physical meetings.
- Use the pre-meeting question window. 57% of meetings received questions in advance, giving companies an opportunity to address shareholder concerns before the live session.
BoardRoom’s share registry, AGM management, e-polling and proxy processing teams supported 44.53% of SGX-listed companies through the 2026 season, and the same teams carry issuers through dividend distribution after the meeting, the basis on which BoardRoom remains Singapore’s leading share registry services provider.
BoardRoom’s Malaysia AGM season report covers January to June 2026.
About BoardRoom
One BoardRoom. One Partner. Complete Corporate Services Delivered Seamlessly. From start-up to scale, BoardRoom supports growth with integrated compliance expertise, bringing corporate secretarial, tax, payroll, accounting, fund solutions, share registry, employee share plans and sustainability services together through a single trusted partner.
To discuss support for your next general meeting in Singapore, contact BoardRoom.
Frequently asked questions
1. When must an SGX-listed company hold its AGM?
Within four months of its financial year end, under SGX Listing Rule 707(1) and section 175 of the Companies Act 1967.
2. How does e-polling work at a Singapore AGM?
Shareholders and proxies register on arrival and receive a handset, or use their own device, to cast votes on each resolution. Votes are tallied electronically and the scrutineer certifies the result, which removes manual counting.